instagram @ SUNDAESINS

.

.

Monday, October 27, 2014

Rebecca Minkoff in KL


First thing's first you da realest I gotta put a disclaimer to the tittle today, KL is more like my house lol! 
Hello all my beautiful fashionistas! I'm sure when people ask you, "Have you heard of the brand Rebecca Minkoff before?"
I'm sure the sound of that brand rings at the back of your brain, because if you're like me and you follow fashion blogs from US / UK,
I'm sure Rebecca Minkoff isn't a stranger to you. They're famous for their luxury bags, especially their quality and soft leather.
Selena gomez, Black lively, Lindsay lohan, Paris hilton and a whole lot of other celebs has been seen carrying this baby around!
To me I'm thinking that this might just be the new Balenciaga that at one point was a trend everywhere! so many people were carrying it.
This lil guy here is very popular in the youtube family, basically all the beauty guru has one, and fashion bloggers has been picking it up.
So hello hello I'm here to join the trend wagon, but Eh, it's not only a trend okay, I personally wanted to get this for quite some time now.
After seeing almost all the fashion bloggers carrying it, my heart was itching to get one myself as well! Especially this MAC mini bag
The style of this bag is called the Morning After Clutch (MAC), not sure why does it share the same name with birth control pills,
but yeah I always wanted to get this MAC mini bag from RM (Rebecca Minkoff), they come in SOOO many different colors,
from rose gold chains, to vivid fuchsia leathers, there's just too many to choose from, and it changes every season!
Even the patterns inside the bags are different. But I especially love love love black and gold combos. So I choose this one!
And sadly (I don't know if it's a good thing or not), 70% of the bags that I own are black and gold. Well, they're just so versatile!
which can be paired and matched with other black and gold shoes that stands 70% space of my shoe collection. -_-


I got mine from SHOPBOP.COM you can click on REBECCA MINKOFF to check out all her stuffs. I received it 4 days after my purchase 
and boy oh boy, I was pretty nervous about it, because I never bought any expensive stuffs online before so to get it shipped 
was a bit worrying for me but thankfully Shopbop uses DHL express shipping and there's a code provided to track your parcels.
So pwef, thank god I was in save hands. It cost around 200 US Dollars for this lovely designer bag, and it's worth every cents!
Let's me tell you why...


First of all, Rebecca Minkoff is famous for their soft, quality leather, perfect for everyday use (heck I'm using it now),
When I opened the box that was welled packed from SHOPBOP I could smell a sensational scent of quality leather, I know,
I'm quite addcited to the smell of leather. I can't stop sniffing it like a drug it's weird, they should have leather scented perfumes lol
It's promisingly soft, but not like those overly soft leathers that feel like overcooked cabbage, it's hard on the right places too.
Just like what I need in a man ;) LOL!  I'm thinking of polishing it to protect the leather, cause perfumes and alcohol may damage it.

Next thing is SIZE. For a bag that's advertised as being small, this lil guy can sure carry A LOT! It's really good for traveling too! 
As the front has an exterior zip compartment underneath the flap, I'm thinking if I go travel I could put my passports here too, 
It'll be really safe as no one can open it and snatch your important belongings away from this compartment! 
Overall, this bag can keep my whole wallet, phone, sunnies, perfume, sweets, and actually a lot of other things.


this cross-over bag has detachable chains that can be made into a clutch! Perfect! To more versatile bags, 
and it's tassel (some few strands of fringe) on the zips adds an oomph of edgy twist to the character of this bag.
There's even 4 bolt in flat studs on the bottom of this bag to ensure that the bottom doesn't get damaged.
And the gold chains are not heavy at all, at first that was one of my concerns if it would make the bag a lil heavier, 
but I've been carrying it everyday now and I don't feel that extra weight. I personally love bags with chains
cause it's not so easy snatch-able, and it adds a more edgy character to the bag which I like! It suits me! :D

Besides this awesome RM bag, here's 2 other things that I got myself from SHOPBOP.COM


The Natural Plunge Bra from THE NATURAL . another versatile item that I bought, this bra is perfect for lowbacks,
or deep Vs because of it's multipurpose elastic straps that comes with it. I tried it on all the 3 different ways and it works! 
At first I thought that the bimbo me might get the best of me because some of the people were confused of the straps.
But to me it wasn't difficult at all, there's a description on the label on how to do it, but I didn't even read it, 
it's pretty simple, and it works on my low back dresses and deep v tops. Finally! GOOD BYE STICKY NUBRAS! 
I always hated wearing nu-bras because it's sticky and I feel it looks a bittttt weird, and am worried also if it falls off! 
So this bra definitely gave me more security, and well I'm not gonna post pics of me wearing the bra here lol,
but you can google and see how this bra works, because it does miracles! :)


and lastly I got another bra, a lace bandeau bra from FREE PEOPLE! I heard they are one of the "hipsters" brands in UK.
LOL I heard, but seriously they have a lot of nice stuffs! Go check them out. This lace bandeau bra is one of them that caught my eyes.
There's lots more other beautiful and delicate looking undergarments from their lingerie section here. So many to choose from!
And I got it because I saw a lot of good reviews from the people posting in shopbop said that it stayed on, unlike
a lot of bandeau bras out there which is quite loose. I tried this on as well and it was so comfy I love it!

Overally I'm really pleased with these purchases and would like to share them with you guys!
RM MAC mini bag is a MUSTTTT GET. it's so worth it! :D haha


Thought of the day:
Instead of Monday blues, think of Mondays as a time to REFRESH yourself. 
To restarts again, to redo the things you had done wrong, or renew yourself into a better shade... 
don't frown peeps, don't stop smiling :) 


xoxo

4 comments:

Carmen Varner said...

D'oh. No leather for me, but that purse is too cute. I like small bags; it's better for your shoulders & easier to dig through. :] // itsCarmen.com ☼ ☯

The Mirror Affects said...

It looks like a lovely bag. I like them small but it's even better when they can carry a lot!

Yasmeen xx
The Mirror Affects

Kristen Leotsakou said...

OK i want that bra! it looks so amazing!!

♥KRISTENLEO

lilliana said...

i'm obsesseddd with your blog- found it today via a link on pinterest and i'm hooked, your style and language is everything! totally impressed